The darker side of (second) life…

hunts

-Broken- A Dead Dolls Charity Event for Japan

Hello everyone. As many of you know the Dead Dolls blog has moved to a new URL – Lucky Chair Zombies – but I still see this blog getting a substantial amount of hits and so I would like to post in regards to a very important event that the Dead Dolls have coming up… a charity fundraiser to help the victims of the Earthquake, Tsunami and resulting Nuclear Crisis unfolding in Japan currently. For more information or if you would like to take part in the event please see the full post at our Lucky Chair Zombies blog, or contact Zombina Gunawan inworld.  Thank You to everyone who has already pledged their support in such an important event!


… and out of the darkness the zombie did call…

Yup.. the time has finally come. It’s Zombie Raid time! I am so insanely excited after seeing some of the previews of gifts in the hunt. Thank you so much to all of the designers who have been kicking ass at coming up with amazing gifts in the hunt for everyone!  The hunt starts on October 15th and will run through the end of October, but it’s a short and sweet one so plenty of time to head out to all of the other amazing Halloween events going on around the grid too! ( BTW  speaking of which …check out horrorfest, seriously, omg it is going to be epic!)  Keep in mind that the hunt is open to everyone, you do not need to join Dead Dolls in order to do the hunt, however chat will be opening and hints will be given in Dead Dolls chat if you get stuck along the way.  Besides, we’d love to have you in our demented little undead family lol.

Below you will find the up to date list of stores that will be a part of the hunt as well as LMs to each store. ( However, I seriously recommend going through all of them and not skipping around to only the stores you like. We have some new names on the list that are really worth checking out if you are unfamiliar with them ! ^ ^)

List of Participating Stores:

1.) Belle Morte – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Froien/220/34/1025

2.) Shameless – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Thane/33/102/24

3.) Sinner’s Tongue – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Ethereal%20Isle/63/78/502

4.) Love Me Brutal – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Magic%20Blossom/157/52/38

5.) ImmateriA – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Gold%20Coast/183/194/22

6.) Moose Knuckle – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Pengo%20Bay/135/119/23

7.) junkdrawer – http://slurl.com/secondlife/junkDrawer/198/53/22

8.) Kis Kis – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Meow/204/55/29

9.) Cryptic Dolls – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Arcle/66/56/350

10.) Ideal Illusion – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Ideal%20Illusion/145/127/22

11.) Broken Cycle – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Froien/220/34/1025

12.) Saturnine Dreams – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Scribble/30/198/22

13.) Souzou Eien – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Blue%20Quill/151/169/74

14.) Returned Karma – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Phoenix%20Shopping/232/191/530

15.) the Uneek – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Artisan/35/77/25

16.) TUFT – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Sand%20Dollar%20Isle/228/43/24 **** ITEM NOT OUT***

17.) Lollipopz – http://slurl.com/secondlife/LollipopZ/102/92/27

18.)  Angel Demon Creations  –http://slurl.com/secondlife/CSW%20Island/207/131/49

19.) Creative Insanity – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Zithium/153/201/32

20.) Nymph Couture – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Corrupted%20Innocence/25/193/27

21.) Dark Dolls – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Cotton%20Blossom%20Caye/222/62/711

22.) .:CoLLisions:. – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Gallinas/98/16/58

23.) Dead Bunny – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Onyx%20Noir/145/157/25

24.) Sassy! – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Megi/155/156/350

25.) EVOL – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Froien/220/34/1025

26.) Made in the UK – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Brave%20Island/108/15/22

27.) aMuse – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Tranquil%20Eden/87/131/28

28.) junkfood – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Allen/198/192/2014

29.) Obsidian Desires – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Scorpion%20Cove/104/208/35

30.) Meka – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Nightscape/192/57/22

31.) [-\\Twat Waffle//-] – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Mood%20Indigo/36/157/22

32.)  Shades of October – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Mount%20Curl/48/28/95

33.) Malizz Yiyuan Creation –  http://slurl.com/secondlife/Bella%20Moon/94/31/389

34.) Nostr@s Designs – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Cotton%20Blossom%20Caye/29/130/24

35.) Savoir Faire Shapes – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Bad%20Blood/196/161/23

36.) Nibby-Licious Boutique – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Lionheart%20Sarafina/151/231/28

37.) Psych0 – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Thane/33/62/30

39.) Relentless Couture – http://slurl.com/secondlife/CreditCards/220/223/22

40.) Show Me on the Doll – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Bad%20Blood/159/204/23

41.) IrEn – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Blackmoore/112/122/28

42.) Blue Blood – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Blue%20Blood%20Mainstore/122/159/40

43.) Rag Dollz – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Videos/208/95/23

44.) [BAIT] – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Saddle%20Canyon/199/189/2524

45.) Skin Deep/Little Pricks –  http://slurl.com/secondlife/Huntress/65/40/23

46.) Maddkat Designs – http://slurl.com/secondlife/Shinsa/232/17/53

47.) Love Zombie – http://slurl.com/secondlife/South%20Mandolin%20Bay/222/24/1271


ut oh she’s back

Ok, call me full of shit… no, really… go ahead lol. As much as I wanted to leave SL I have realized that it’s not as easy as it would seem. A big thank you to all of my friends who ultimately convinced me that I would miss them way too much to actually say goodbye ❤ So, my RL is still being an utter pain in the ass but I realized that SL is my sanity, the thing that keeps my mind off of all the shit I’d rather put aside for the time being and share a joke with my girls in the kitty crew or find some amazing freebie to share with my zombies.. and so I’m back ( somewhat)  and yes! Dead Dolls is once again accepting applications for designers. BUT! There have been a few changes to the rules in the group as well as our designer policies so please be sure that you have the latest application before applying. ( 99.99678% of the time I do not get IMs as I live in a time zone completely opposite to that of Second Life so if you want an application NC me please <3) No, don’t worry.. there will be no Nazi Reich like in some groups lol… that’s just not me 😛 Generally, I try to be very approachable and friendly with my designers as long as I get the same level of respect back that is extended to you as a member of my group.

That said… the Zombie Raid hunt is back on! Yeah, I know… sheesh get it together Zom, right? ha! believe me, I was looking forward to this one as much as you and so I will be making it well worth your time to have waited so long to get your zombie lovin’ on. I have a lot of fun things in the works for both this hunt and other events I have in the works in coming months…so be sure to stay tuned. ( pssst… remember the sugar skulls hunt last year? Who’s up for round 2? 😀 I’ll be sending out applications for that hunt soon so be sure to keep an eye out for those as well as a Christmas event I am working on.. but I’ll tell you more about those later ^ ^) Back to the Zombie Raid, if you are not already on the list but want to get in on the fun fear not!  I will not be placing the updated list on the blog until a few days before the hunt so you still have time to get in on the hunt. Be sure to send Zombina a NC in world if you would like to participate. Of course, if you are not already a Dead Dolls designer you will need to join us as the hunt is only open to our designers 😛  However, to be a hunter you do NOT need to be a member of Dead Dolls to clear up some questions. ( I’ve had a few asking me about that and no, I would never force you to join believe me I know how precious those group slots are LOL) That said, I will be opening group chat throughout the hunt for hints and help so if you would like help with the hunt that is where you will be able to find it ^ ^


gacha time <3

iiiiit’s gacha time again at the Albero sim, and I am so excited. I swear they need support groups for gacha addicts.. i could so use one lol. There is some seriously adorable stuff in this round, of course 2 of those being from one of my all time favorite stores in the history of ever.. Katat0nik. I just absolutely adore the awesome colors in her things! Tons of other great things there from clothes to furniture.. even some poses 😀 Be sure to save those doubles you get in your gacha frenzy, they’re having a trading party on August 14th so you can trade all those extras for the stuff you just can’t live without lol.

Worn in Picture:

Hair – Katat0nik ( gacha fest cheapie)

Headphones – Katat0nik (gacha fest cheapie)

Skin – Mah Poor Quality ( addiction hunt giftie)

Eyes – Tacky Star

Top – Cupcakes ( MM board.. new pack in there today tho D: )

Necklace – Boom ( gacha fest cheapie)

Tattoo – Garden of Ku

Skirt – Alexohol ( addiction hunt giftie)

Keychain – Love Soul ( lucky chair)

Shoes – UBU

Love Letter – Sanu ( gacha fest cheapie)

Nails – *pulcino* ( SOM giftie)

Pose – *ribbon* ( part of 1L pose pack)

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO ALBERO GACHA FESTIVAL


Dead Dolls presents..The Zombie Raid [list of participanting stores]

List of Participating Stores ( in no particular order.. you don’t think I’d make it that easy do ya? 😛 )

* Dead Dolls HQ – Starting Point of the hunt

* AD Creations

* Cyptic Dolls

* RoTtEn DeFiAnCe

* [-\\Twat Waffle//-]

*Nibby-Licious Boutique

* Saturnine Dreams

* Creative Insanity

* Nymph Couture

*aMuse

* junkDrawer

*.:Relentless Couture:.

**~RagDollz~*

* **Malizz Yiyuan Creation**

* .:Nostr@s:.

* .: Dark Dolls:.

* .: CoLLisions:.

* ::OD:: Obsidian Desires & [NeverMOre]

* SouZou Eien

* Dead Bunny

* +++Blue Blood+++

* Love Zombie

* Returned Karma

* gogozombie

*TUFT

* ::Skin Deep::Little Pricks::

* LollipopZ

* *~Sassy!~*

* :::IrEn:::

* The U-Neek

* .dgaf

* Show Me On the Doll

* ImmateriA

* [bubble]

* Kis Kis

* Rotten Toe

*>>Meka<<

This list will be update frequently as we unearth more stores for you so stay tuned ^^


Psst…

Have you heard? Dead Dolls is having a gridwide! List of participating stores for the Zombie Raid  is growing quickly and coming soon so be sure to stay tuned to our blog for more updates and join our group inworld (Dead Dolls of SL) . More info and group joiner can be found at our new HQ at the Bad Blood sim 😀


Skin Me Alive

So it would seem that a tooon of great new group gift and freebie skins have appeared during my bout with afkness lately! There are so many good skins out there, and ones that actually look good on my avatar! ( I’m amazed lol, I’m so picky that I rarely find so many that I really like >_< )  One of my absolute favorites is the skin offered in The Addiction Hunt from candydoll. The glossy lips on this one are casual but super cute. ^^

Worn in Picture:

Hair – BC322 *skull &bones*  ( Lucky board)

Skin – candydoll (  Addiction Hunt giftie)

Sweater – Paradisis

Pants – Rotten Toe ( group gift)

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO CANDYDOLL

Another one of my absolute favorites are the group gift skins from Atomic this month ( yeah I know these have been out a while but I finally got to pick them up recently lol xD) There is a join fee for the Atomic group, but IMO it is beyond worth it. I love Atomic skins and there is usually a new gift one every month in the V.I.P. group 😀

Worn in Picture:

Hair & mouth bone – Vanity (Crazy Arse Hair Hunt gift)

Ears – Panda Express

Eyes – Tacky Star

Skin – Atomic ( V.I.P. group gift)

Top – A.S.S.

Pants – Rotten Toe ( group gift)

Bar – Tres Blah ( subscribo gift)

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO ATOMIC

Finally, although there are sooo many more good ones out there atm ( maybe I’ll toss a few more on soon 😛 ), is the newish doll skin group gift from Rotten Toe. In contrast to the casual skin from candydoll this one has super bold makeup, but it’s not overdone like some skins can be. I always look to Rotten Toe skins when I want more makeup because I know I’m not going to look like I’m in my 50’s like most skins with a bold makeup statement look to me. ( Nothing worse than seeing all those cougar looking skins running around haha)  Also, there are about a million other group gifts available at Rotten Toe, and they are all really cute so be sure to grab everything while you are there lol. There is a join fee for the group but it is only like 11L or so…. so don’t worry it won’t break the bank xD

Worn in Picture:

Hair – Curious Kitties ( Crazy Arse Hair Hunt)

Eyes – Tacky Star

Skin – Rotten Toe ( group gift)

Ears – Panda Express

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO ROTTEN TOE


You So Crazy….

Ok so I’ve been a bad blogger. Sorreh 😦  RL has been kicking my pallid little arse lately lol. but… things seem to finally be getting back to normal here in Zombinaland so prepare yourself for the return of my nonsense xD.  Anyway… I had to take a minute tonight to post on the Crazy Arse Hair Hunt. I had planned on doing this one since I’m still kicking myself in the arse for not getting around to doing the first one >_< but I’m so glad I got around to at least starting this one after the recommendation of a friend of mine. I am a huuuuge fan of some crazy arse hair and believe me there is some epicly crazy.. but epicly adorable hair in this hunt!  I absolutely love just about every one that I have opened so far lol.

Worn in Picture:

Hair –  BC322  (CAHH freebie)

Eyes – Tacky Star

Dress – Katat0nik

Skin – Curio

Ears – Panda Express

CLICK HERE TO GO TO THE START OF THE CRAZY ARSE HAIR HUNT

Also, I absolutely cannot talk about hair without  a quick mention that my absolute favorite hair designer, Lolli Munster, has her hair back in SL finally. (yeah i know kinda old news but I finally got around to getting to the store… Im a bad fangirl too lol) All of the old fatpacks can be found at Nightshade now for a super low price, as well as a new release :D, Quiet Riot… that I do believe is my new favorite of the House of Munster hair ^.^ I have barely taken this one off since buying it lol…

Worn in Picture:

Hair – House of Munster

Eyes – Tacky Star

Skin – Curio

Dress – Katat0nik

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO HOUSE OF MUNSTER @ NIGHTSHADE


Broken

broken doll

A new store, Broken Doll, opened yesterday and has some cute freebies out for both girls and guys! ( I know rare, right! lol poor boys are always getting the shaft on freebies) The little ballerina outfit for girls is adorable, and a few unisex shirts are also available. Be sure to hit up the lucky cupcake while you are there too.. I got a few cute things out of there as well lol *nom nom*

Worn in Picture:

Hair – Wrong

Eyes – Tacky Star

Eyelashes –  Glow Studios

Skin – Mynerva ( FIL hunt gift)

Outfit & Tights – Broken Doll ( freebie)

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO BROKEN DOLL


Blood Red Lips

Well I was going through some of the awesomesauce goodies from the Tainted Love Hunt and found what could quite possibly be one of my new favorite outfits. The Valentines Curse outfit from Bellissima is not only absolutely beautiful but comes with sooo much. ( Including long and short skirt options so you could literally wear this anywhere ^.^)

Included with the dress is literally everything you will need.. several eye choice, hair, cute little hat, even skin! I just cannot go on enough about how much I love this one hehe. Also, I totally opened it on the right day because it goes absolutely perfectly with the new Gothica AO from Creative Insanity. I absolutely adore just about every one of their AOs but this one is certainly a new favorite. Seriously, go check out the demos.. it is super hawt ❤

Worn in Picture :

Hair, Eyes, Skin, Dress, Choker,Hat,  Shoes – BELLISSIMA ( Tainted Love Hunt Gift)

Tatttoo – MIASNOW ( Tainted Love Hunt Gift)

Ears – Illusions

Pose – Creative Insanity ( new release Gothica AO)

CLICK HERE TO TELEPORT TO BELLISSIMA